Staff

Street Address
Bayside High School
4960 Haygood Road
Virginia Beach, VA 23455 (Map)

E-Mail Contacts
Webmaster - Jennifer McLaughlin
Office Hours
7:15 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Student Hours
7:20 a.m. - 2:10 p.m. (except holidays)

Phone Numbers
Main Office: 757.648.5200
Fax: 757.473.5123
Clinic: 757.648.5207/8
Guidance: 757.648.5211
Fax: 757.473.5112

Administration

James Miller - Principal
Lisa Corprew-Student Activities Coordinator
Nancy Grimstead - School Improvement Specialist
Terry Mejia - Health Sciences Academy Coordinator
Dr. Bermina Nickerson - Assistant Principal
Dr. Robin Reese - Assistant Principal
Richard Trumble - Assistant Principal
Kenneth Vaughan - Assistant Principal
Tamara Welch - Guidance Director

Office Staff

Mary-Joyce Dorsett - Registrar
Stephanie Dorsett
- Attendance Secretary
Nicole Ingalls
- Office Manager
Linda Johnson - Office Associate
Lucinda Johnson - Bookkeeper
Bonnie McGhee - Data Support Specialist
Sara Mundy - Office Associate

Clinic

Cynthia Starr - Nurse
Jennifer Connell - Nurse Assistant

Business & Marketing

Lisa Ebert - Lead Teacher, Marketing, Financial Management, and Economics
Shawn Haskell-Henry - Marketing and Advanced Fashion Marketing
Ginger Royals - Keyboarding, Design Multimedia & Web Technology (DWMT), Computer Information Systems (CIS), Financial Management/Economics, Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) advisor
Pat Thurman
- Lead Teacher, Keyboarding, Design Multimedia & Web Technology (DWMT), Accounting 1, Information Technology Fundamentals (ITF), Advanced Accounting, Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) advisor

English

Eleni Babcock - Honors English 9, AP English 11
Latashia Bates English 10, English 11
Margarete Brandon
- Honors English 11, AP English 11
Brian Chrusciel - English12, Visual Language
Sammi Collins- Reading Specialist
Michelle Dandy - English 9
Michele Hunter-Hill - ESL
Deborah Jennison
- English 10, English 11
Jeff Joyner
- English 10, English 11
Meg Manugo - Dual Enrollment English, Virginia Teachers for Tomorrow I, II, Cluster Leader
Kevin Norris - English 9, English 9 Honors
Victoria Pineda - HSA Honors English 9, HSA Honors English 10, Yearbook,
Deborah Plummer
- Honors English 10, English 12
Beth Schwartz- HSA Honors English 10, AP 12
Scott Varisco
- AVID, English 12 4x4

Family and Consumer Sciences

Rebecca Crossley - Intro to Foods
Tonya Giddens - Intro to Design, Parent & Child Development, Intro to Child Care Occupations
Tanesha Koonce
- Resource Management, Intro to Hospitality and Catering, Lead Teacher

Fine Arts

Kathy Baird - Orchestra
Martha Baker - Theater
Jonathan Duggan - Band
Kathy Kasallis - Art, AP Art History, Medical Illustration
Joshua Krueger
- Art
Jacob Mallett - Art,
Corbin Pinto - Chorus

Foreign Language

Fatima Frattalone - Spanish
Craig Griffith - Spanish
Melinda Harvey - Spanish
Dr. Mevin Ndarusigiye - French
Joel Phillips - German
Elsie Pickens
- Spanish
Shigemi Oikawa - Japanese
John White
- Latin
Alicia Wuornos
- Spanish, Lead Teacher

Library and Media Resource

Rose Brew - Instructional Technology Specialist
Latisha Burks - Gifted Resource Teacher, Inventory Specialist
John Ingersoll - Library Media Specialist
Tatiana Kasyanik - Instructional Technology Specialist, Budget Specialist
Julie Spencer - Technology Support Technician
Page Wiedeman - Library Media Specialist
Rebecca Wilson - Library/Media Assistant

Mathematics

Jacqueline Blair - Instructional Specialist
Noel-Ariel Cabautan - Algebra I, Math Analysis, Bio Medical Applications
Yasako Cooper- Algebra I, Math Analysis, AP Calculus, Lead Teacher
MaryAnn Lynch - Algebra I, Geometry
Desmond McGlone – Algebra I
Aaron Myers - Algebra I
Sarah Norman - AFDA, Capstone
Analyn Pangilinan
- Algebra II, Discrete Math
Brittany Pirtle - Geometry, HSA Geometry
Nancy Schwarz - Probability & Statistics, Algebra II, Trigonometry
Katherine Schweizer
- Algebra II/Trigonometry, Math Analysis
Devan Smith - Geometry
Narquita Snowden - Algebra I
Andresa C. Tagra
- Geometry
Sarah Tillery
- Algebra I, Algebra II/Trigonometry
Shannon Watts -
Algebra I, Geometry
Elizabeth Wilson
- Geometry
Miriam Zerr - Geometry, Math Analysis

Physical Education

Healey Eakes - Health/PE 10
Thad Harold - Health/PE 9
Richard Ingram - Health/PE 10, 11
Kathleen Kussart - Health/PE 9
Jenn Vedder - Health/PE 9, 10
Jonathan White - Health/PE 11, 12

Science

Raymond Archer - Biography, Oceanography
April Clark - Earth Science, Environmental Science
Stacy Fraid
- Chemistry
Jasamine Grissom - Biology
Samuel Hamilton - Forensic Medicine, Human Anatomy
Pamela Hyman- Lead Teacher, Oceanography, Astronomy
Daniel Keros - Earth Science
Ryan Kurpiel - Biology
Maureen Loflin - Chemistry
Christine Moore - Intro to Health Care, Anatomy
Dr. Douglas Richards- Biology, Hereditary Medicine, Scientific Research
Derek Richburg - Physics
Jill Rowland - Biology, Chemistry, Pathophysiology
Diana Scofield - Oceanography, Earth Science
Ed Vinck - Biology, Body Systems
Luisa Zirkle - Pathophysiology, Hereditary Medicine/Micro Biology

Social Studies

Donika Anderson-Wagner - AP European History, World History II
Michael Bedell
- World Geography, Financial Management/Economics
Daniel Campbell - World History I, VA/U.S. History
Douglas Carter - Financial Management/Economics, World History II
David Demchuk - World History II, VA/U.S. History, Cluster Leader
Matthew Hamaker - World History I
Jackie Mowery - AP Pyschology, Psychology I & II
James (Mickey) O'Hara - AP VA/US History, VA/US History
William (Bill) C. Pritchard, Jr. - Cluster Leader, Lead Teacher, VA/US History
Mathew Scott -World History I
Bryan Vannoy - US Government, Financial Management/Economics
Scott Varisco - AVID
Roy Villanueva - AP US Government, US Government
Ashley Williamson - US Government
Russlyn Wilkie - AP Human Geography, World History II

Special Education

Kim Barboe - SRT, ESL, Science
Donna Bowers - TA
Erin Borrelli - English
Butch Caldwell
- TA
Karla Casper-Jennings - TA
Steve Cassell - Transition, Work Experience, Bus Coordinator
Roberta Crow - English
Scott Donnell - Functional Curriculum
Barry Fordham - Math
Michelle Hall - Math, Science
Tomeka Harris - TA
Brenda Lamb - Math
Jennifer Lanz - English, Transition
Marilyn Mayhew - Life Skills
Jennifer McLaughlin - Pgm. Compliance Spt., Lead Teacher, Webmaster
Jeanie McLees -TA
Anthony Miranda - English, Reading, Special Education Committee Chair
Teresa Noftz
- Science
Michele Parker-TA
Meredith Raguini - Resource
Winfred Ridley - English, Resource, Cluster Leader
Martin L. Russ - Transition, Work Experience
Mal Scott - Resource, Math, Social Studies, Transition Chair
Leah Thornton - Reading, Math
Natalie West - Speech

Specialists and Support Staff

Bryan Ball - School Social Worker
Becky Barraclough - ISS
Darryl Barraclough-Assistant Student Activities Coordinator
Philippians Bleech - Behind the Wheel Instructor
Steve Brown- Custodian
Randoe Bullard
- Security Assistant
Bylle B. Callahan - Distance Learning
Kenneth Cornick-
Head Custodian
Stephen Fox-School Psychologist
Kent Grant
- Student Support Specialist
Carlos Houston-
Custodian
Sheila Nash - Security Assistant
Earnest Nimmo - Custodian
Lino Rosario - Security Assistant
Yolanda Schaffer
- Security Assistant
Carol Schesventer -
Cafeteria Manager
Gerod Stukes - Security Assistant
Rahime Young - Security Assistant

Technology Education

Paul Beck - Electricity/Electronics I, Technology and Production Technology, Construction Technology
Joe Belcher
- Materials Technology I & II, Introduction to Engineering, Graphic Communications
Melvin Grant - Computers and Communication Technology/Photography & Screen Printing, Engineering Drawing/ Architectural Drawing
Carol Merill
- Construction Technology, Basic Technical Drawing