welcome banner
Bayside High School | 4960 Haygood Road | Virginia Beach, VA 23455 | Office: (757) 648-5200 | Contact Page
VBSchools.com
.......Employees: vbcps.com @ home| Email Access | BHS Intranet | AESOP | vbcps.com @ school | Synergy


Parent Portal

HomeAbout Us
AdministrationActivitiesalert now buttonAVID
Calendars
Contact Information
Emergency Information PageFaculty
GuidanceHandbookHealth Sciences AcademyInternet Safety

MySchool Mail

Our LocationPTSAscholarship centralSearch
SportsStudent Portalteacher webpagesVanguard


 


 

 

 

 

BHS Teachers, Specialists, and Support Staff

 

Business & Marketing

Lisa Ebert - Lead Teacher, Marketing, Advanced Marketing, Financial Management/Economics Jason Ewers - Marketing, Fashion Marketing, Financial Management/Economics
Denise Lawson - Marketing Education, Advanced Fashion Marketing
Ginger Royals - Keyboarding, Design Multimedia & Web Technology (DWMT), Computer Information Systems (CIS), Financial Management/Economics, Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) advisor
Pat Thurman - Lead Teacher, Keyboarding, Design Multimedia & Web Technology (DWMT), Accounting 1, Information Technology Fundamentals (ITF), Advanced Accounting, Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) advisor

English

Eleni Babcock - Honors English 9, AP English 11
Margarete Brandon- Honors English 11
Brian Chrusciel - English12, Visual Language
Michelle Dandy - English 9
Meghan Henson -
English 10,
English 11 (4X4)
Deborah Jennison - English 11, Yearbook
Jeff Joyner - English 10, Public Speaking
Tatiana Kasyanik - HSA English 9,Honors English 9
Tongela Lacey - English 9, English 10 (4X4)
Meg Manugo - Cluster Leader,
Dual Enrollment, VA Teachers for Tomorrow, SAT Prep
Colin McNulty - English 11, English 12 (4X4)
Kevin Norris - English 9, English 12
Deborah Plummer - Honors English 10
Christina Ringo - Reading Specialist
Beth Schwartz-
HSA Honors English 10,
AP 12
Brenda Williams - English 12

 

Fine Arts

Anne Baker - Art, Lead Teacher
Kathy Jasper - Orchestra

Foreign Language

Angie Cobiella - Spanish
Mai Fujii - Japanese
Ada Morley - French
Lisa Steinle - Spanish
Ioana Wagner - German
Alicia Wuornos - Spanish, Lead Teacher

Library and Media Resource

Latisha Burks - Gifted Program
Rose Brew - Computer Resource Specialist
Kathy Donahoe - Budget Specialist, Computer Resource Specialist
Jennifer Leary - Library Media Specialist
John Ingersoll- Library Media Specialist

Mathematics

Physical Education

Science

Marianne Caro - Biology

April Clark - Earth Science, AP Environmental Science

Paula Forehand - Earth Science
Samuel Hamilton - HSA Anatomy and Physiology
Clara Heyder- General Chemistry, Body Systems and Diseases I & II
Kristan Honaker - Chemistry
Pamela Hyman- Lead Teacher, Oceanography
Daniel Keros- Biology/Earth Science
Cynthia Likens - Biology
Maureen Loflin- HSA Chemistry, AP Chemistry
Christine Moore - HSA Health Occupations
Dr. Douglas Richards- HSA/AP Biology
Diana Scofield- Astronomy, Oceanography
Ed Vinck- HSA Biology, Biology
Elizabeth Walker - HSA Medical Illustration
Luisa Zirkle-HSA/Physio, Pathophys I,II, Med. Microbio, Hered. Med


Social Studies

Special Education

Specialists and Support Staff

Darryl Barraclough-Assistant Student Activities Coordinator
Steve Brown- Custodian
Randoe Bullard - Security Assistant
Kenneth Cornick-Head Custodian
Lisa Corprew-Student Activities Coordinator
Stephen Fox-School Psychologist
Latoya Jackson - Security Assistant
Jasmine Hewlett - Secretary
Nicole Ingalls - Head Secretary
Julie Spencer - Library/Media Assistant
TBD - Driver's Ed instructor
Sara Mundy -Bookkeeper
Earnest Nimmo - Custodian
Janice Sharp- Data Tech
Carol Schesventer -Cafeteria Manager

Technology Education and Family & Consumer Science

Technology Education Family and Consumer Science

Stephen Baird - Cluster Leader, Lead Teacher, Construction Technology, Photography/Screen Printing, Electronics I & II, Computers & Communication Technology

Tanesha Koonce - Intro to Food Occupations I & II, SAT Prep

Judith Hendricks - Lead Teacher, Intro to Foods I & II, Hospitality & Catering
Ben Spady - Materials Technology I & II, Computers & Communication Technology, Intro to Engineering/Graphic Communications, Basic Drawing, Advanced Drawing Joe Belcher

 


Disclaimer/Acceptable Use Policy | Emergency Information | Home | Search
Local Content © 2013-2014 Virginia Beach City Public Schools

Updated Monday, April 28, 2014